It is currently Thu Jun 30, 2022 11:56 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please click here to view the forum rules



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:23 pm
Posts: 4
Hello,

I have been enjoying HECA for P3D V3 for sometime but recently discovered an incompatibility with other payware sceneries. Specifically in my case, the yellow taxiway sign textures are appearing on terminal buildings in Latin VFR Key West and Fly Tampa Midway. Uninstalling HECA resolves the issue.

Simply deactivating HECA does not work. It seems the textures used for the taxiway signs are saved to the main P3D folders somewhere under a name used for another common texture? I haven't been able to get any further with this so I am hoping I can find a solution here.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:05 pm 
Offline
FA
FA

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:32 pm
Posts: 119
I am sorry for the delayed response.
Sending email to support@simdesignrgoup.com is usually a quicker way to get a support response.

Let me get back to you as soon as possible on this issue..

_________________
(!empty($user->lang['IMAGE'])) ? $user->lang['IMAGE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'IMAGE')))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:23 pm
Posts: 4
Thank You! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:32 pm 
Offline
FA
FA

Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 10:32 pm
Posts: 119
OK.. I need to ask you to reinstall HECA for P3D v3 and send us a few screenshots of the affected buildings from the other payware scenery products so we can pin-point the conflicting texture files and provide a solution for it.

I have just reactivated both your HECA licenses so you can reinstall it without delay.

We are very sorry for the inconvenience this may have caused to you, and hope to resolve this matter for you as soon as possible.

Thank you for your patience and for being our loyal customer

Awaiting your feedback

_________________
(!empty($user->lang['IMAGE'])) ? $user->lang['IMAGE'] : ucwords(strtolower(str_replace('_', ' ', 'IMAGE')))


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 10:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:23 pm
Posts: 4
I will do this after work and post the results. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: HECA P3D Compatibility Issue?
New postPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:23 pm
Posts: 4
A fresh install of Windows 10 and P3D has solved this problem! Thank You! :oops:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group